Who are we ?

Our website address is : https://www.compostelle-centre.fr.

Reference

CNIL requirements and recommendations in application of the Data Protection Act (article 82) of October 1, 2020.

Use of cookies

During a visit, a cookie can be automatically installed on the navigation software used by the User. These are small files that are temporarily stored on the hard drive of the User’s computer by your browser. They may be necessary or optional for the use of the website concerned.

The information contained in the cookies used by the www.compostelle-centre.fr site is mainly used to analyze user needs for the continuous improvement of the site and to facilitate online communication. The data collected is also necessary for its safe use for its visitors: prevention of fraud, preservation of good morals, protection of personal data.

The site uses the following cookies :

  • Cookies intended for authentication with services, including those intended to ensure the security of the authentication mechanism, limitation of robotic or unexpected access attempts.
  • Cookies that monitor how users use services, to make them easier to use and to allocate enough power to ensure their responsiveness.
  • Audience measurement cookies (performance measurement, detection of navigation problems, optimization of technical or ergonomic performance, analysis of the content consulted).

Audience measurement cookies are used only to produce anonymous statistical data. No cross-checking of the data with other processing is carried out. No cookie is used for advertising purposes (personalized or non-personalized) or for sharing on social networks.

The cookies we use do not contain personal information and cannot be used to identify anyone. A cookie contains a unique identifier, generated randomly and therefore anonymous. Some cookies expire at the end of the User’s visit, others remain active for a while.

If you go to the login page, a temporary cookie will be created to determine if your browser accepts cookies. It will be automatically deleted when you close your browser.

If necessary, during a connection, we set up a number of cookies to save your connection information and your screen preferences. The lifespan of a login cookie is two days, that of a screen option cookie is one year. If you check “Remember me”, your connection cookie will be kept for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the connection cookie will be deleted.

By modifying or publishing a post, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie does not include any personal data. It just shows the ID of the post you just edited. It expires after a day.

The cookies used being necessary for the proper functioning of the site, the User’s consent is not required, the collection of prior consent is therefore not activated. By browsing the site, the User must accept these conditions of use and the associated privacy policy.

Content embedded from other sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (eg videos, images, articles, etc.). Content embedded from other sites behaves the same as if the visitor were to that other site.

These websites could collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, track your interactions with this embedded content if you have a connected account on their website.

Comments

When you leave a comment on our website, only the data entered in the comment form (name, email address and website), but also your IP address and the user agent of your browser are collected to help us detection of unwanted comments.

An anonymized channel created from your email address (also known as a hash) may be sent to the Gravatar service to check if you are using it. The Gravatar service confidentiality clauses are available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After validation of your comment, your profile picture will be publicly visible next to your comment.

This is only for your convenience so that you do not have to enter this information if you post another comment later. These cookies expire after one year.

The comment and its metadata are kept indefinitely. This allows subsequent comments to be recognized and approved automatically instead of leaving them in the moderation queue.

Media

No user can be registered on the site. No file carrying personal data can be downloaded.

When uploading images to the site, we do not upload images containing EXIF ​​GPS coordinate data so that no visitor can download and extract location data from these images.

Contact Forms

The management of contacts with users of the site is carried out via the “Contact Form” and “Contact Form 7” extensions. We retain contact form submissions for a period of one year for customer service matters, and none are used for commercial purposes.

Use and transmission of your personal data collected

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

Visitor comments can be verified using an automated spam detection service.

By default, WordPress does not collect any personal data on visitors, and only collects, where applicable, data present in the “Your Profile” screen of registered accounts.

However, some of the extensions implemented on the site may collect personal data.

Activity Log: Recording of activity such as creating, updating, or deleting articles and comments.

All in One Security: All in One Security protects site visitors and works to block potential hacks while monitoring web traffic and file system changes. This plugin does not store any sensitive and personally identifiable information in a cookie at any time.

For registered / logged in users, the All in One Security plug-in uses a cookie to track user sessions and control the display of certain administration notices in the plug-in. In this case, it stores information about username, IP address, and time of last login and last activity. This information is purged during disconnection or data cleansing.

For logged in users, this represents information that can be used to locate (by IP address) and identify individuals and their activity on the site. This information is stored for security purposes by the site administrator. The All in One Security plug-in does not normally use cookies for unregistered site visitors. He may, however, use a cookie to record the closing of the All in One Security security badge in order to avoid repeated display. In the event that the All in One Security plugin needs to redirect a visitor or any request, it can use a cookie to prevent repeated / infinite redirect loops.

Data storage : The All in One Security plugin has an Audit feature that records message Audit Trail which may include email addresses, logged in username (if applicable), originating IP address of the request.

This data will be retained and then automatically purged from the database after a fixed period of time, as determined by the site administrator (currently it is set to 14 days.)

Akismet : We collect information from visitors who leave comments on sites that use Akismet, our anti-spam service. The information collected depends on the Akismet settings on the site, and generally includes the IP address of the commenters, the user agent, the referrer and the URL of the site (as well as other information provided directly by the commentator such as their name, username, email address and comment).

Popup Maker : We use anonymous cookies to prevent users from seeing the same pop-up window repeatedly, in an effort to make their users’ experience more enjoyable while still delivering time-sensitive messages. Popup Maker anonymously monitors screen pop-up views and conversions, and by default does not send any user data off-site.

How long is your data stored

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This allows subsequent comments to be recognized and approved automatically instead of leaving them in the moderation queue.

Where applicable, for accounts that register on our site, we also store the personal data indicated in their profile. All accounts can see, edit or delete their personal information at any time (except their username). Site managers can also view and edit this information.

Visit statistics are kept for one year.

The rights you have over your data

If you have an account or if you have left comments on the site, you can request to receive a file containing all the personal data that we hold about you, including those that you have provided to us. You can also request the deletion of personal data concerning you. This does not take into account data stored for administrative, legal or security reasons.